WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

AS A TECHNOLOGY COMPANY WE ASK THAT YOU CHECK THAT THIS SAMPLE PRIVACY POLICY IS SUFFICIENT TO MEET YOUR NEEDS – PLEASE REVIEW IN DETAIL.

Omnivend Website
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, www.omnivend.net. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This website is operated by Omnivend Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 339395 whose registered office is at Unit 10B, Cleaboy Business Park, Waterford, Ireland (“Omnivend”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement
Omnivend fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Omnivend will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).

Collection and use of personal information
Omnivend does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example by registering for our service, completing an online form and providing feedback. We also hold data specific to your subscription, including additional data purchased, payments made and personal preferences.

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. However, we may disclose your information where we believe it is appropriate to comply with any law or enforce our website policies. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.


Newsletters and Updates
If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on our website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the "Unsubscribe" link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at support@omnivend.net.

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Omnivend processes the data concerned.


Cookies and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from cookies that are necessary for technical reasons to authenticate registered users’ security credentials, and temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. However, registered users will need to have cookies enabled to use our online software service. The "help" option of the toolbar on most browsers explains how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies and how to disable them.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.


Contacting Us
Web www.omnivend.net
Email Support@omnivend.net
Registered Office Unit 10B, Cleaboy Business Park, Co. Waterford, Ireland

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us using the following information:


Changes to this Statement
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified February 2014


Visit Us
Omnivend Systems Ltd,
Unit 10B,
Cleaboy Business Park,
Waterford, Ireland
Contact Us
Email: info@omnivend.net
Free-phone 1-800-466-664 - Ireland only
Tel: +353 (0)51 595 010
Fax: +353 (0)51 371 890
Connect With Us